Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Eucalyptus coccifera

Description

Beautiful stunted shrub or mallee tree from Tasmania with smooth gey bark and profuse cream flowers. Grows well on the west coast USA and is snow, frost (-12C) & wind hardy. Highly ornamental. Also grown in England & Scotland. Good cut foliage. Useful windbreak, shelter and for erosion control.

Details

Biological Name: Eucalyptus coccifera
Common Name: Snow Gum
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: Cream
Flower Time: Summer
Height: 6-60'
Width: Variable
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517