Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Alocasia macrorrhiza

Description

Perennial, large heart shaped leaves with pale yellow scented flowers followed by red berries. Only one Australian species (related to genus Colcasia). It grows in rainforests and moist coastal environments in Eastern Australia. Perfers shady moist well-drained soils, added composts and leaf litter. Grows well in amongst ferns and other shade loving plants. Good container plant. Known to be poisonous if eaten. Australian Aborigines eat young shoots after a lot of preparation and cooking.

Details

Biological Name: Alocasia macrorrhiza
Common Name: Cunjevoi
Family: Araceae
Flower Color: yellow scented
Flower Time: Summer
Height: 3-6'
Width: 3'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: $34.00
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517