Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Angophora costata

Description

Ornamental, smooth barked, medium sized tree. When tree is older the bark sheds and reveals a beautiful bright orange to pink trunk. Handsome tree for large home gardens and parks where the beautiful trunks can be shared and appreciated. Suitable to most soils and situations, including coastal. Highly recommended.

Details

Biological Name: Angophora costata
Common Name: Smooth-barked Apple
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: White-cream
Flower Time: Summer
Height: 30-60'
Width: Variable
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: backordered
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): backordered
Seeds (online only): not available

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517