Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Eucalyptus caesia subsp. magna

Description

The seed for this species was supplied by a customer who was growing it in Los Angeles. E. caesia ssp. magna has a more open weeping habit and red flowers with powdery white branches.  Often the seed pods weigh down the branches so some pruning is required especially when young.  Flowers make excellent cut flowers.

Details

Biological Name: Eucalyptus caesia subsp. magna
Common Name: 'Silver Princess'
Family: Myrtaceae
Exposure: Full Sun
Flower Color: Red
Flower Time: Summer
Height: 15-35'
Width:
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Seed germinates readily. No pre-treatment required.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517