Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Eucalyptus erythrocorys

Description

Outstanding ornamental tall mallee shrub or small tree, 12-25', with smooth grey trunk. It has a bright red cap with bright yellow flowers appearing in summer. The large bell-like fruit is attractive and used in wreaths. Prefers well drained soils and full sun. It is drought and moderately frost tolerant. Can take watering during dry periods and is fast growing. Smog resistant and an excellent large container plant. Flowers buds & seed pods used in cut flower arrangements. (Eudesmia erythrocorys)

Details

Biological Name: Eucalyptus erythrocorys
Common Name: Red Cap Gum
Family: Myrtaceae
Exposure: Full Sun
Flower Color: Yellow with Red cap
Flower Time: Summer
Height: 12-25'
Width:
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517