Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Eucalyptus ficifolia

Description

Ornamental small tree to 30', with a single trunk and dense foliage. White, pink, orange or red flowers appear in summer. Suitable to coastal or inland areas with winter rainfall. Tolerates light frost. Useful for tall windbreak. Plants are unreliable for flower colour when grown by seed.  Some growers suggest that young plants with red stems & leaf stalks produce red flowers (Elliott & Jones).  The make good windbreaks, useful for wind erosion control and good cut flower.  Intersting seeds pods. (Corymbia ficifolia)

Details

Biological Name: Eucalyptus ficifolia
Common Name: Red Flowering Gum
Family: Myrtaceae
Exposure: Full Sun
Flower Color: Red, Pink, Orange or Cream
Flower Time: Summer
Height: 25-30'
Width: Variable
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517