Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Eucalyptus erythronema

Description

An upright to spreading small Mallee tree with moderately dense crown.  Often multi-branching from the base with a smooth grey-white powdery bark.  Grows best in semi-arid climates where it flowers best but will also grow well on the coast.

Details

Biological Name: Eucalyptus erythronema
Common Name: Red-flowered Mallee
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: Red
Flower Time: Summer
Height: 12-25'
Width: Variable
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: $25.00
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): $6.60add to cart
Propagation Information: Grows readily from seed with no pre-treatments required.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517