Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Eucalyptus pleurocarpa

Description

An ornamental species with its blue-grey leaves & white buds & fruit.  Grows well inland or coastal situations but is damaged by heavy frosts.  Will grow back in the spring.  Suitable for large containers protected from frost. Foliage, buds, flowers & fruit are used for cut flowers. Eucalyptus pleurocarpa syn Eucalyptus tetragona.

Details

Biological Name: Eucalyptus pleurocarpa
Common Name: White Marlock
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: White-cream
Flower Time: Summer
Height: 10-20'
Width: Variable
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: backordered
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: $34.00
15 Gallon: $110.00
Mail Order Plant (online only): backordered
Seeds (online only): not available

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517