Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Leptospermum laevigatum

Description

Medium shrub or small tree 10-20' with grey-green foliage and white flowers in winter/spring/summer. Hardy to most soils and situations. Excellent small tree for small gardens, with knarled trunks developing with age. Tolerant of moderate frosts and extended dry periods. Tolerant of salt-laden winds and makes an excellent windbreak on exposed coastal sites.

Details

Biological Name: Leptospermum laevigatum
Common Name: Coastal Tea-tree
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Winter-spring
Height: Variable 10-25'
Width: Variable
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: $115.00
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517