Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Leptospermum petersonii

Description

Small tree 10-20' with fine, lime green scented foliage and white flowers in early summer. Hardy to most soils and situations. Tolerant of light frosts, extended dry periods and pruning. Great small tree for small gardens. Excellent screen, windbreak and hedge. Leaves and stems contain essential oils used in candle and soap making. Leaves can be used as a tea substitute.

Details

Biological Name: Leptospermum petersonii
Common Name: Lemon-scented Tea-tree
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Early summer
Height: Variable 10-20'
Width: Variable
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: $12.00
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: $34.00
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): $48.00add to cart
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Seed germinates readily. No pre-treatments required.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517