Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Leptospermum polygalifolium

Description

Ornamental small tree (or shrub) with reddish new growth and dark green small pointy leaves.  It grows along watercourses so can tolerate regular water.  Useful screen and windbreak.  Can be cut for cut flowers and foliage.  Plants respond well to pruning so can be clipped to formal or informal hedges. We also grow a selection L. 'Bush Bronze' whose leaves are a beautiful reddish blush. This can be kept low 3' and also a useful low hedge (see photo taken at Melbourne Botanic Garden - Cranbourne Annex.)

Details

Biological Name: Leptospermum polygalifolium
Common Name: Tantoon
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Early summer
Height: 9'
Width: 3-8'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Seed germinates readily. No pre-treatments required.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517