Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Melaleuca bracteata

Description

Medium sized shrub or tree with fine scented foliage and profuse white flowers appearing in winter/spring/summer. Tolerant of most well-drained soils and situations, including waterlogging and moderate frosts. Plants respond to pruning and can be grown as a hedge or screen. Some forms can get too large for small home gardens.

Details

Biological Name: Melaleuca bracteata
Common Name: Black Tea Tree or River Tea Tree
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: White-cream
Flower Time: Winter-spring-summer
Height: Variable 15-45'
Width: Variable
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): $6.60add to cart

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517