Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Melia azedarach var australasica

Description

Beautiful umbrella shaped tree with deep green leaves and lilac-purple scented flowers in summer. Usually winter deciduous.  Responds to water in dry periods (for faster growth).  Suitable for large gardens.  Seed pods are poisonous to farm animals and children! Grows inland in Australia , tropical, subtropical and coastal. Can be grown in a container indoors or patio.

Details

Biological Name: Melia azedarach var australasica
Common Name: White Cedar
Family: Meliaceae
Flower Color: Lilac Fragrant
Flower Time: Summer
Height: 35'
Width: Umbrella Shape
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517