Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens


Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Tristaniopsis laurina


Handsome medium sized tree 30-40' (often multi-trunked) with grey-white smooth bark, deep green glossy leaves (leaves redden in cooler areas) and small masses of yellow flowers in spring. Tolerant of most soils and situations. Responds to summer water in Mediterrean climates.nInitially slow growing.  Suitable for street tree plantings and most gardens.


Biological Name: Tristaniopsis laurina
Common Name: Water Gum
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Spring
Height: 30-40'
Width: Variable
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available



View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.


Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2018 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517