Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Acacia cultriformis

Description

An ornamental medium to tall shrub with grey triangular leathery leaves (phyllodes) and bright yellow flowers in spring. Full sun or partial shade position. Hardy plant for well-drained soils and extended dry periods. Fast growing. Suitable for coastal and inland areas and temperatures in teens. Grows naturally in NSW & Queensland. Great screen, hedge and cut flower.

Details

Biological Name: Acacia cultriformis
Common Name: Knife Leaf Acacia
Family: Mimosacae
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Spring
Height: 8-12'
Width: Variable
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: $120.00
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Seed germinates readily. Pour boiling water over seed and let soak overnight. Drench seed with a fungicide to prevent "Damping Off" after sowing.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517