Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Cordyline stricta

Description

An ornamental slender clumping shrub 5-12' (approx)'with drooping dark green leaves and purple flowers followed by purplish berries. Tolerates full sun but prefers partial shade and well-drained soils. Can be damaged by heavy frost but comes back in the spring. Propagates easily by cuttings. Grows well inland (shade) and on the coast. Excellent indoor container plant. Also available Cordylike stricta 'Chili Chocolate' with attractive  chocolate brown leaves.

Details

Biological Name: Cordyline stricta
Common Name: Slender Palm Lily
Family: Agavaceae
Flower Color: Violet
Flower Time: Summer
Height: 6-12'
Width:
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517