Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Dianella caerulea

Description

Beautiful clumping plant for most soils and situations.  Tolerates dry or moist conditions, full sun or shade.  This species is extreme variable in it s range.  This species was collected in the New England Ranges near Armidale in NSW.  San Marcos Growers named it D. caerulea 'Casitas Springs'.  Usually hardy plant for most gardens or containers.

Details

Biological Name: Dianella caerulea
Common Name: Paroo Lily
Family: Liliaceae
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Time: Spring
Height: 2-3'
Width: 3-6' Spreading clumps
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517