Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Dianella tasmanica

Description

Tufted perennial with strap-like leaves and blue/yellow flowers appearing in spring followed by large, bright blue berries in summer. Hardy plant for most situations. Usually grows in clumps but will spread. Grows best in partial shade to deep shade. Will grow in full sun but leaves can be scorched. Excellent around ponds as it will take short periods of water-logging. Frost tolerant to teens. Great container plant. Currently have Dianella tasmanica 'Variegata' in stock for mail order or nursery pick up.

Details

Biological Name: Dianella tasmanica
Common Name: Blueberry
Family: Liliaceae
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Time: Spring - early summer
Height: 3'
Width: 3-6' Spreading clumps
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: No pre-treatment required. Seed germinates readily. Also grown by division.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517