Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Doryanthes palmeri

Description

Large leaved plant with bright green leaves from the Australian Agave family with large upright bright red flower heads down the stem, often so heavy that it causes the flower stem to bend over. The flowers can be up to 15' tall. Grows best in partial shade but will tolerate full sun. Frost hardy although flowers can be damaged by heavy frost. Excellent accent plant or large container plant

Details

Biological Name: Doryanthes palmeri
Common Name: Spear Lily
Family: Agavaceae
Flower Color: Red
Flower Time: Spring - early summer
Height: 6'
Width: 6'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: backordered
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517