Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Agonis flexuosa 'Nana'

Description

An ornamental shrub form with bright green leaves & red growing tips. White flowers appear in late spring. Tolerant of full sun or partial shade and well-drained alkaline soils. The book says it can reach 8' in height but my experience the shrub form we grow has only reached 3' x 6-8'. Excellent low windbreak or screen. Grows well inland and on the coast. Foliage damaged by heavy frosts. Excellent for containers. Foliage can be used for dyeing material and the bark can also be used.

Details

Biological Name: Agonis flexuosa 'Nana'
Common Name: Willow Peppermint
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Spring - early summer
Height: Vaiable 3-5'
Width: Variable 5-8'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in  a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517