Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Callistemon sieberi syn C. pityoides

Description

Small to medium sized shrub from Tasmania with narrow leaves and creamy-white flowers in summer. Variable species for colder areas 16F and lower. Growing in the Netherlands where it has tolerated -19C according to growers there. Tolerant of a wide range of soils and situations. Suitable hedge or screen for colder gardens.  More compact in colder climates. Growing well coastal or inland - Ojai. Previously known as Callistemon pityoides

Details

Biological Name: Callistemon sieberi syn C. pityoides
Common Name: Alpine Bottlebrush
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Summer
Height: 4-6'
Width: 6' Approx
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Propagates readily from seed or cuttings.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517