Australian Native Plants Nursery

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens


Australian Native Plants Nursery, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit the nursery in person.
Calothamnus quadrifidus


Ornamental medium sized shrub from Western Australia with pine-like foliage and red flowers in spring - summer. Tolerant of a wide range of soils and situations. Useful medium screen, windbreak and for soil erosion control. Grown commercially for cut foliage


Biological Name: Calothamnus quadrifidus
Common Name: Common Net Bush
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: Red
Flower Time: Spring - early summer
Height: 6-8'
Width: 6-8'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: $12.00
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: $28.00
15 Gallon: $95.00
Mail Order Plant (online only): $48.00add to cart
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Seed germinates readily. No pre-treaments required. Also grown by cuttings.



View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.


Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2015 Australian Native Plants Nursery - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517