Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Chorizema cordata

Description

Attractive low shrub, 3-5' with deep green leaves and bright orange, red & yellow pea flowers that appear in winter-spring. If pruned lightly after flowering it will prolong the life of the plant and extend flowering time. Prefers partial shade but will grow in full sun, fast growing and likes well-drained soils. Tolerant of moderate (25F) frost. Good container plant.  UCSC form often available Chorizema 'Bush Flame'. Likes some summer water in garden situation.

Details

Biological Name: Chorizema cordata
Common Name: Heart-leaved Flame Pea
Family: Fabaceae
Flower Color: Orange-red & yellow
Flower Time: Winter-spring-summer
Height: 3'
Width: 3-5'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: backordered
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): backordered
Seeds (online only): not available

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517