Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Hymenanthera dentata

Description

Medium dense shrub with pale yellow insignificant, scented flowers. Grows well in full sun or partial shade. Requires well-drained light to heavy soils. Tolerant of alkaline soils. Very tough plant, makes a good hedge with regular pruning. Flowers are strongly scented in spring. Similiar in appearance to a small olive tree.

Details

Biological Name: Hymenanthera dentata
Common Name: Tree Violet
Family: Violaceae
Flower Color: Pale Yellow Scented
Flower Time: Spring
Height: 6-12'
Width: Variable
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: backordered
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): backordered
Seeds (online only): not available

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517