Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Hypocalyma robustrum

Description

Ornamental, small shrub 3-5' with small narrow leaves and profuse purple-pink flowers in spring. Prefers well drained soils in full sun or partial shade. Hardy to moderate frosts and extended dry periods. Grown commercially for cut flower production. Attracts butterflies.  Prone to yellowing in alkaline soils so needs to be planted with soil sulphur.

Details

Biological Name: Hypocalyma robustrum
Common Name: Swan River Myrtle
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: Pink-mauve
Flower Time: Spring
Height: 3-5'
Width: 3-4'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517