Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Indigofera australis

Description

Ornamental shrub with erect-arching habit, pinnate leaves and profuse, pink, pea flowers in spring. Prefers well-drained soils in partial shade. Tolerant of moderate frosts. Prune when young for bushier growth. Good for perennial gardens. Great cut flower and container plant. Will tolerate saline soils.

Details

Biological Name: Indigofera australis
Common Name: Austral Indigo
Family: Fabaceae
Flower Color: Pink-mauve
Flower Time: Spring
Height: 5-8'
Width: 3-5'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): $6.60add to cart
Propagation Information: Seeds require heat to break dormancy and trigger germination. Pour boiling water over seed and let soak for 24 hours prior to sowing. Sow in Peat:Perlite mix 1:3 and light cover the depth of the seed. Drench seed with a fungicide to prevent "damping off". Kepp moist and grow in warm well lit area out of direct sunlight.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517