Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Leptospermum nitidum 'Flat Rock'

Description

Attractive shrub 6' with dark green reddish foliage and white flowers in spring/summer native to Tasmania. Grows well in full sun or shade. Tolerant of heavy-moderate (20F) frosts and extended dry periods once established. Excellent screen or hedge plant and good cut flower. Should grow well in Washington and Oregon.

Details

Biological Name: Leptospermum nitidum 'Flat Rock'
Common Name: Shining Tea Tree
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Summer
Height: 6-8'
Width: 6-8'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: $32.00
15 Gallon: $100.00
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): $6.60add to cart
Propagation Information: Seed for Leptospermum nitidum grows readily from seed. The Leptospermum nitidum 'Flat Rock' is grown from cuttings.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517