Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Leptospermum liversidgei

Description

Attractive shrub  with narrow lemon-scented leaves and pink buds & white flowers in summer. Grows well in full sun or shade. Tolerant of frosts (25F) but prefers some summer watering in California. Excellent light screen. If the leaves are rubbed on the skin it is said to deter mosquitos. 

Details

Biological Name: Leptospermum liversidgei
Common Name: Olive Tea-Tree
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Summer
Height: 6-12'
Width: Slender
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: $35.00
15 Gallon: $115.00
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Seed germinates readily. No pre-treatments required.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517