Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Leptospermum rotundifolium

Description

Ornamental rounded shrub with deep green, small, rounded leaves and large purple-lavender flowers in spring. Tough plant for well-drained soils. Tolerates heavy frosts, extended dry periods and grows well in full sun or partial shade. Excellent screen or hedge. Grown commercially as a cut flower.

Details

Biological Name: Leptospermum rotundifolium
Common Name: Round Leaf Tea-Tree
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: Lavender-Purple
Flower Time: Spring
Height: 6-8'
Width: 6' Approx
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: $100.00
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Seed germinates readily. No pre-treatments required.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517