Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Melaleuca decussata

Description

Medium shrub or can be pruned to tree with fine grey-green leaves and profuse mauve flowers appearing in spring/summer. Tolerant of most well-drained soils and situations, including waterlogging and heavy frosts. Plants respond to pruning and can be grown as a hedge or screen.

Details

Biological Name: Melaleuca decussata
Common Name: Tottum Poles
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: Purple-mauve
Flower Time: Summer
Height: 6-15'
Width: Variable
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517