Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Melaleuca ericifolia

Description

Hardy small tree to 18' with narrow leaves and profuse, cream 1" bottlebrush flowers appearing in spring/summer. Tolerant of most soils and situations, including waterlogging and heavy frosts 15F. Plants respond to pruning and can be grown as a hedge or screen. Plants are excellent for shelter belts for animals as they shoot from the roots and form small thickets. To maintain more comapct groupings plant in drier areas. Useful windreak. Cut foliage. Speciman trees growing in carpark at South Coast Plaza, Costa Mesa.

Details

Biological Name: Melaleuca ericifolia
Common Name: Swamp Paperbark
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: White-cream
Flower Time: Spring-summer
Height: 18'
Width: Variable
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517