Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Melaleuca filifolia

Description

Small to medium shrub 5-9' with slender multiple branches, linear green leaves and profuse mauve-pink flowers appearing in winter-spring. Prefers well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerant of frosts and extended dry periods. Plants respond well to pruning. Tolerant of strong winds and is a useful low screening plant.

Details

Biological Name: Melaleuca filifolia
Common Name: Wiry Honey Myrtle
Family: Myrtaceae
Exposure: Full Sun
Flower Color: Purple-mauve
Flower Time: Winter-spring-summer
Height: 6-9'
Width:
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517