Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Melaleuca glomerata

Description

Attractive multistemmed shrub 6-15' with narrow grey green leaves, papery white trunk and cream to bright yellow flowers in summer. Tolerant of most well-drained soils and situations, including alkaline soils, heavy frosts and extended dry periods. Found growing in inland Australia around saline seepages and waterholes. Plants respond to pruning and can be grown as a screen or for speciman planting.

Details

Biological Name: Melaleuca glomerata
Common Name: Desert Honey Myrtle
Family: Myrtaceae
Exposure: Full Sun
Flower Color: Creamy yellow
Flower Time: Summer
Height: 6-15'
Width: 6-12'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: $28.00
15 Gallon: $95.00
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): $6.60add to cart

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517