Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Melaleuca hypericifolia

Description

Ornamental shrub,  with bright green leaves and showy terracotta flowers appearing in early summer. Tolerant of most well-drained soils and situations. Foliage damaged by moderate frost. Excellent screen or windbreak as plants respond to pruning. Attracts hummingbirds and makes an excellent cut foliage. Recent low winter temps 16F did not damage this melaleuca in a protected position at the nursery.

Details

Biological Name: Melaleuca hypericifolia
Common Name: Hillock Bush
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: Terracotta
Flower Time: Summer
Height: 6-12'
Width: Variable
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: backordered
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): backordered
Seeds (online only): $6.60add to cart

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517