Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Melaleuca wilsonii

Description

Beautiful hardy medium shrub with fine green leaves and mauve-purple flowers appearing in spring/summer. Tolerant of most well-drained soils and situations, including alkaline soils, heavy frosts, extended dry periods (as well as water logging) & full sun or semi-shade. Plants respond to pruning and can be grown as a low hedge or screen. Very hardy adaptable shrub. Attracts hummingbirds.

Details

Biological Name: Melaleuca wilsonii
Common Name: Violet Honey Myrtle
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: Purple
Flower Time: Spring-summer
Height: 3-6'
Width: Variable
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517