Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Plectranthus argentatus

Description

Handsome low growing shrub approx 3-4'x5-6' with silvery-velvet broad leaves with white flowers appearing in spring-summer & sporadically throughout the year. Plants prefer well-drained soils in partial shade but will grow in full sun. Needs hard pruning every couple of years. Quite drought tolerant but will tolerate regular summer watering. Hardy to light frost. Good background shrub. Propagates easily from cuttings.

Details

Biological Name: Plectranthus argentatus
Common Name: Silver Plactranthus
Family: Lamiaceae
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Summer
Height: 3'
Width: Variable
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517