Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Prostanthera lasianthos

Description

Tall shrub 10-20' with dark green scented foliage and large white - mauve bell-shaped flowers in summer. Very adaptable species. Tolerates heavy frost, full sun or partial to heavy shade. Likes summer watering in California. Fast growing and excellent screen plant.

Details

Biological Name: Prostanthera lasianthos
Common Name: Victorian Christmas Bush
Family: Lamiaceae
Flower Color: Purple-mauve
Flower Time: Spring-summer
Height: 10-20'
Width: Variable
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517