Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Verticordia plumosa

Description

Upright shrub 6'x3' with small grey scented leaves and profuse purple flowers in spring. Plants prefer well-drained soils in full sun or partial shade and are hardy to frost (20-22F). These showy shrubs are excellent cut flowers. Pruning promotes compact growth habit.

Details

Biological Name: Verticordia plumosa
Common Name: Feather Flower
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: Purple-mauve
Flower Time: Spring
Height: 3'
Width: 4'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517