Australian Native Plants Nursery

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens


Australian Native Plants Nursery, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit the nursery in person.
Verticordia cooloomia


Handsome showy shrub 4-6 and spreading. Grows in yellow sand on ridges in tall open banksia shrubland in south-west Western Australia over limestone.  It has thick bright green leaves, whitish stems and buttercup yellow flowers.  Very ornamental shrub for small or larger gardens.  Pruning promotes compact habit. Propagates easily by cuttings.


Biological Name: Verticordia cooloomia
Common Name: Cooloomia Verticordia
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Spring - early summer
Height: 6'
Width: 6' Approx
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: $16.00
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): $48.00add to cart
Seeds (online only): not available



View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.


Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2015 Australian Native Plants Nursery - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517