Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Bossiaea cinerea

Description

Spreading ornamental shrub with yellow & brown flowers in spring. Tolerates drought, shade & coastal exposure. Requires good drainage. It can tolerate fairly hard pruning once established and can be used as an informal hedge or low screen. Can also be grown from cuttings.

Details

Biological Name: Bossiaea cinerea
Common Name: Showy Bossiaea
Family: Fabaceae
Flower Color: Yellow & brown
Flower Time: Winter-spring
Height: 3-6'
Width: 3-5'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Pre-treatment required. Pour boiling water over seed and let stand for 24 hours. Drain and sow into (3:1 Perlite:Peat) propagating containers and lightly cover seed. Drench with a fungicide to prevent "damping off". Keep moist and grow in warm well lit area out of direct sunlight.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517