Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Eucalyptus gunnii

Description

Spreading tree to 60'. Highly ornamental foliage suitable to use as cut flowers. Summer flowering. Very snow & frost tolerant and will stand wet soils. While this is a large tree it can also be grown as a hedge or continually cut close to the ground where it will coppice and provide ample foliage for bouquets.

Details

Biological Name: Eucalyptus gunnii
Common Name: Cider Gum
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: Cream
Flower Time: Summer
Height: 60'
Width: Variable
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: $34.00
15 Gallon: backordered
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): $6.60add to cart
Propagation Information: Seed germinates readily. No pre-treaments required.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517