Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Eucalyptus pauciflora

Description

Beautiful tree - often weeping, with smooth white-grey-brown trunk. White flowers in summer. Plants grow on sheltered slopes or exposed locations in its varied habitats, usually fairly coastal situations and high altitudes. They often grow quite contorted and crooked so make unusual speciman trees. They are very snow, frost and wind hardy. Plants rarely available. Seed available.

Details

Biological Name: Eucalyptus pauciflora
Common Name: Weeping Cabbage Gum
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Summer
Height: 18-45'
Width: Variable
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: $32.00
15 Gallon: backordered
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): $6.60add to cart
Propagation Information: Seed germinate with no pre-treatment but results will greatly improve if they are preconditioned in a cold environment.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517