Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Eucalyptus risdonii

Description

Rare native species in Tasmania. Highly ornamental foliage suitable for use as cut flowers. Very drought tolerant.S mall tree to 15' (5m). Tolerant of moderate frost. Seed only available.

Details

Biological Name: Eucalyptus risdonii
Common Name: Risdon Peppermint
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color:
Flower Time:
Height:
Width:
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Seeds will germinate without pre-treatment but results will be greatly improved if they are pre-conditioned in a cold environment.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517