Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Aotus ericoides

Description

Bushy shrub to 1m from Tasmania. Small gold & red flowers in profusion in spring. Snow & frost hardy. Tolerates a wide range of conditions including coastal exposure and partial shade. Excellent container plant.

Details

Biological Name: Aotus ericoides
Common Name: Golden Pea
Family: Fabaceae
Flower Color: Yellow & Red
Flower Time: Winter-spring
Height: 1-4'
Width: 2-3'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Pour boling water over seed to break dormancy and let stand overnight. Drain and sow into propagating containers in seed mix, 3:1 Perlite:Peat, and lightly cover. Keep moist and grow in warm well lit area out of direct sunlight. Drench with a fungicide to prevent "Damping Off'.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517