Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Blandfordia grandiflora

Description

Clump forming lily to 2' from NSW and Queensland. Showy flower heads in late spring & summer. Needs plenty of water and good drainage. Best in part shade. Good cut flower. Bird and Butterfly attracting. Great container plant. Difficult in cultivation. Seed only available.

Details

Biological Name: Blandfordia grandiflora
Common Name: Christmas Bells
Family: Liliaceae
Flower Color: Red/yellow
Flower Time: Summer
Height: 1-3'
Width: 1-3'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Seeds germinate without pre-treatment. Sow into propagating containers in seed-raising mix and lightly cover.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517