Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Diplarrena latifolia

Description

Ornamental tufting perennial to 2' from Tasmania. White iris flowers with yellow and purple markings over summer. Snow & frost hardy. Will tolerate some shade but doesn't flower as well. Needs plenty of water and good drainage. An excellent container plant. Seed only available.

Details

Biological Name: Diplarrena latifolia
Common Name: Western Flag Iris
Family: Iridaceae
Exposure: Full Sun
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Summer
Height: 3' approx
Width: 2-3'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Seed germinates readily. No pre-treatment required.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517