Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Coprosma nitida

Description

Rigid shrub to 9'. Masses of red to orange fleshy fruits throughout summer & autumn. Snow & frost hardy. Will tolerate some shade but prefers an exposed position. I haven't grown this plant. Seed available only.

Details

Biological Name: Coprosma nitida
Common Name: Mountain Currant
Family: Rubiaceae
Flower Color: Green
Flower Time: Summer
Height: 1-3'
Width: 3-5'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Seed requires pre-treatment with an acid to trigger germination. They can be placed in a container and covered with vinegar and left to soak for a minimum 24 hours to several days before sowing.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517