Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Gaultheria hispida

Description

Tasmanian endemic spreading shrub 3-6', young growth red. White flowers in summer followed by showy pure white 'berries' through autumn. Snow & frost hardy. Shade tolerant and prefers a cool position. Cultivated in UK and Ireland. Seed only available.

Details

Biological Name: Gaultheria hispida
Common Name: Snow Berry
Family: Ericaceae
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Summer
Height: 3-6'
Width: 2-3'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Seed will germinate readily without pre-treatment but results will greatly improve if they are pre-conditioned in a cold environment.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517