Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Arthropodium strictum

Description

Perennial lily to 1'. Spikes of purple flowers from spring to summer. Very drought tolerant. Ideal for borders, mass plantings or pots. Tolerates partial shade. Survives underground through severe winters. They can be transplanted easily.

Details

Biological Name: Arthropodium strictum
Common Name: Chocolate Lily
Family: Liliaceae
Flower Color: Fragrant Purple
Flower Time: Spring
Height: 1'
Width: 1-2'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Plants can be grown easily by seed with no pre-treatments required. Plants can also be propagated by division.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517