Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Bulbine glauca

Description

Herbaceous bulb with fleshy leaves and flower spikes to 4'from Tasmania. Bright yellow flowers in spring & summer. Frost hardy. Tolerant of drought, shade and coastal exposure. Ornamental perennial grass-like plant suitable for containers or smaller gardens.

Details

Biological Name: Bulbine glauca
Common Name: Rock Lily
Family: Liliaceae
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Spring
Height: 1'
Width: 1'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: No pre-treatment required and germinates easily.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517